Huntley, IL vs Minneapolis, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Huntley
71.2
#1006 nationally
Minneapolis
73
#799 nationally
Minneapolis leads in walk score (69 vs 13). Minneapolis leads in average commute (23.4 min vs 31.3 min). Huntley leads in median household income ($83,357 vs $70,099).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Huntley, IL | Minneapolis, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.2 (#1006) | 73 (#799) |
| Population | 28,269 | 425,115 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $429,595 | $338,118 |
| Median Household Income | $83,357 | $70,099 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 23.4 min |
| Walk Score | 13 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 0.8 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 103 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.3 | D+42.6 |
C-
71.2 Score
Huntley, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$429,595
Population
28,269
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Huntley, IL →
C
73 Score
Minneapolis, MN
City of Lakes with Fortune 500 opportunities
Median Home
$338,118
Population
425,115
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
B-
Midwest
View Minneapolis, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Huntley for: