Huntley, IL vs Oakley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Huntley
71.2
#1006 nationally
Oakley
63.5
#1765 nationally
Huntley leads in crime level (0.8 vs 4.0). Oakley leads in walk score (28 vs 13). Oakley leads in median household income ($120,915 vs $83,357).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Huntley, IL | Oakley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.2 (#1006) | 63.5 (#1765) |
| Population | 28,269 | 45,761 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $429,595 | $660,649 |
| Median Household Income | $83,357 | $120,915 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 43.4 min |
| Walk Score | 13 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 0.8 | 4.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.3 | D+38.0 |
C-
71.2 Score
Huntley, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$429,595
Population
28,269
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Huntley, IL →
D
63.5 Score
Oakley, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$660,649
Population
45,761
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Oakley, CA →