Hurricane, UT vs Lancaster, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hurricane
65.5
#1630 nationally
Lancaster
61.5
#1905 nationally
Hurricane leads in crime level (5.6 vs 22.9). Hurricane leads in average commute (22.2 min vs 30.9 min). Hurricane leads in cost of living index (111 vs 126).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hurricane, UT | Lancaster, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1630) | 61.5 (#1905) |
| Population | 23,959 | 166,236 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $504,441 | $465,459 |
| Median Household Income | $64,182 | $71,367 |
| Average Commute | 22.2 min | 30.9 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 29 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 22.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+52.3 | D+32.9 |
Data coverage note: Hurricane is missing data for 1 metric that Lancaster has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
65.5 Score
Hurricane, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$504,441
Population
23,959
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$64,182
West
View Hurricane, UT →
D-
61.5 Score
Lancaster, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$465,459
Population
166,236
Crime
High
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Lancaster, CA →