Hurricane, UT vs Madera, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Hurricane

65.5

#1630 nationally

vs

Madera

65.3

#1641 nationally

Hurricane leads in crime level (5.6 vs 10.8). Hurricane leads in average commute (22.2 min vs 28.3 min). Hurricane leads in cost of living index (111 vs 119).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Hurricane, UT Madera, CA
WhereAtHome Score 65.5 (#1630) 65.3 (#1641)
Population 23,959 68,079
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $504,441 $426,523
Median Household Income $64,182 $61,626
Average Commute 22.2 min 28.3 min
Walk Score N/A 42
Crime Level 5.6 10.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 111 119
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+52.3 R+20.8

Data coverage note: Hurricane is missing data for 1 metric that Madera has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.