Hurricane, UT vs Orem, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hurricane
65.5
#1630 nationally
Orem
71
#1034 nationally
Orem leads in median household income ($77,568 vs $64,182). Orem leads in crime level (4.8 vs 5.6). Orem leads in average commute (19.7 min vs 22.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hurricane, UT | Orem, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1630) | 71 (#1034) |
| Population | 23,959 | 95,519 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $504,441 | $507,933 |
| Median Household Income | $64,182 | $77,568 |
| Average Commute | 22.2 min | 19.7 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 43 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 4.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+52.3 | R+39.8 |
Data coverage note: Hurricane is missing data for 1 metric that Orem has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
65.5 Score
Hurricane, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$504,441
Population
23,959
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$64,182
West
View Hurricane, UT →
C-
71 Score
Orem, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$507,933
Population
95,519
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
43
West
View Orem, UT →