Hurricane, UT vs Shafter, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hurricane
65.5
#1630 nationally
Shafter
70.7
#1077 nationally
Hurricane leads in crime level (5.6 vs 7.6). Shafter leads in median household income ($66,418 vs $64,182). Shafter leads in average commute (22 min vs 22.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hurricane, UT | Shafter, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1630) | 70.7 (#1077) |
| Population | 23,959 | 21,915 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $504,441 | $387,324 |
| Median Household Income | $64,182 | $66,418 |
| Average Commute | 22.2 min | 22 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 45 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 7.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+52.3 | R+21.1 |
Data coverage note: Hurricane is missing data for 1 metric that Shafter has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
65.5 Score
Hurricane, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$504,441
Population
23,959
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$64,182
West
View Hurricane, UT →
C-
70.7 Score
Shafter, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$387,324
Population
21,915
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
45
Pacific
View Shafter, CA →