Hurst, TX vs Woonsocket, RI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hurst
72.7
#844 nationally
Woonsocket
67.2
#1459 nationally
Hurst leads in median household income ($71,275 vs $54,398). Woonsocket leads in walk score (57 vs 49). Hurst leads in crime level (9.7 vs 10.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hurst, TX | Woonsocket, RI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.7 (#844) | 67.2 (#1459) |
| Population | 39,304 | 43,135 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $339,279 | $393,530 |
| Median Household Income | $71,275 | $54,398 |
| Average Commute | 24.9 min | 27.4 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 10.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | D+14.4 |
C-
72.7 Score
Hurst, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$339,279
Population
39,304
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
49
Southwest
View Hurst, TX →
D+
67.2 Score
Woonsocket, RI
Small Rhode Island city with local appeal
Median Home
$393,530
Population
43,135
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
57
Northeast
View Woonsocket, RI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hurst for: