Hutto, TX vs Monterey Park, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hutto
75
#516 nationally
Monterey Park
63.4
#1770 nationally
Hutto leads in crime level (1.6 vs 7.5). Hutto leads in cost of living index (110 vs 169). Hutto leads in median household income ($105,743 vs $76,892).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hutto, TX | Monterey Park, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75 (#516) | 63.4 (#1770) |
| Population | 38,765 | 57,877 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $335,073 | $926,209 |
| Median Household Income | $105,743 | $76,892 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 64 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 110 | 169 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.5 | D+32.9 |
Data coverage note: Hutto is missing data for 1 metric that Monterey Park has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
75 Score
Hutto, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$335,073
Population
38,765
Crime
Low
Median Income
$105,743
Southwest
View Hutto, TX →
D
63.4 Score
Monterey Park, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$926,209
Population
57,877
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
64
Pacific
View Monterey Park, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hutto for: