Hutto, TX vs Mount Prospect, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hutto
75
#516 nationally
Mount Prospect
77.7
#223 nationally
Hutto leads in crime level (1.6 vs 2.5). Hutto leads in cost of living index (110 vs 119). Hutto leads in median household income ($105,743 vs $100,526).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hutto, TX | Mount Prospect, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75 (#516) | 77.7 (#223) |
| Population | 38,765 | 54,298 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $335,073 | $455,313 |
| Median Household Income | $105,743 | $100,526 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 87 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 2.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 110 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.5 | D+42.0 |
Data coverage note: Hutto is missing data for 1 metric that Mount Prospect has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
75 Score
Hutto, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$335,073
Population
38,765
Crime
Low
Median Income
$105,743
Southwest
View Hutto, TX →
C+
77.7 Score
Mount Prospect, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$455,313
Population
54,298
Crime
Low
Walk Score
87
Midwest
View Mount Prospect, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hutto for: