Indianapolis, IN vs Monroe, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Indianapolis
73.5
#722 nationally
Monroe
76.7
#324 nationally
Monroe leads in walk score (48 vs 31). Monroe leads in average commute (22.4 min vs 24.1 min). Monroe leads in median household income ($57,779 vs $54,321).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Indianapolis, IN | Monroe, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.5 (#722) | 76.7 (#324) |
| Population | 887,642 | 20,089 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $232,142 | $224,777 |
| Median Household Income | $54,321 | $57,779 |
| Average Commute | 24.1 min | 22.4 min |
| Walk Score | 31 | 48 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 12.0 |
| School Rating | 5.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+27.7 | R+27.1 |
C
73.5 Score
Indianapolis, IN
The Crossroads of America
Median Home
$232,142
Population
887,642
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C+
Midwest
View Indianapolis, IN →
C
76.7 Score
Monroe, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$224,777
Population
20,089
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Midwest
View Monroe, MI →