Indio, CA vs Pico Rivera, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Indio
62.7
#1831 nationally
Pico Rivera
62.5
#1852 nationally
Pico Rivera leads in walk score (59 vs 32). Pico Rivera leads in crime level (12.8 vs 18.3). Indio leads in average commute (23 min vs 30.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Indio, CA | Pico Rivera, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1831) | 62.5 (#1852) |
| Population | 93,057 | 59,189 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $512,560 | $753,964 |
| Median Household Income | $68,436 | $82,539 |
| Average Commute | 23 min | 30.8 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 18.3 | 12.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 148 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.7 Score
Indio, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$512,560
Population
93,057
Crime
High
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Indio, CA →
D-
62.5 Score
Pico Rivera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$753,964
Population
59,189
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Pico Rivera, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Indio for: