Inglewood, CA vs Murrieta, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Inglewood
60.7
#1928 nationally
Murrieta
64.4
#1695 nationally
Murrieta leads in crime level (5.0 vs 18.5). Inglewood leads in walk score (73 vs 28). Murrieta leads in median household income ($106,925 vs $67,563).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Inglewood, CA | Murrieta, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.7 (#1928) | 64.4 (#1695) |
| Population | 102,865 | 111,878 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $766,920 | $694,424 |
| Median Household Income | $67,563 | $106,925 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 35 min |
| Walk Score | 73 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 18.5 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 160 | 150 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+1.3 |
D-
60.7 Score
Inglewood, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$766,920
Population
102,865
Crime
High
Walk Score
73
Pacific
View Inglewood, CA →
D
64.4 Score
Murrieta, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$694,424
Population
111,878
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Murrieta, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Inglewood for: