Irvine, CA vs Monterey Park, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Irvine
67.2
#1452 nationally
Monterey Park
63.4
#1770 nationally
Irvine leads in median household income ($116,519 vs $76,892). Monterey Park leads in walk score (64 vs 44). Irvine leads in average commute (25.8 min vs 28.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Irvine, CA | Monterey Park, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.2 (#1452) | 63.4 (#1770) |
| Population | 307,670 | 57,877 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,517,431 | $926,209 |
| Median Household Income | $116,519 | $76,892 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 64 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 7.5 |
| School Rating | 9.5 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 178 | 169 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+32.9 |
D+
67.2 Score
Irvine, CA
Master-planned perfection in Southern California
Median Home
$1,517,431
Population
307,670
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Pacific
View Irvine, CA →
D
63.4 Score
Monterey Park, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$926,209
Population
57,877
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
64
Pacific
View Monterey Park, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Irvine for: