Irvine, CA vs Summit, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Irvine
67.2
#1452 nationally
Summit
65.6
#1624 nationally
Summit leads in median household income ($176,702 vs $116,519). Irvine leads in average commute (25.8 min vs 33.9 min). Summit leads in walk score (47 vs 44).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Irvine, CA | Summit, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.2 (#1452) | 65.6 (#1624) |
| Population | 307,670 | 22,344 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,517,431 | $1,433,872 |
| Median Household Income | $116,519 | $176,702 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 33.9 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 47 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 1.6 |
| School Rating | 9.5 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 178 | 189 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+24.2 |
D+
67.2 Score
Irvine, CA
Master-planned perfection in Southern California
Median Home
$1,517,431
Population
307,670
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Pacific
View Irvine, CA →
D
65.6 Score
Summit, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,433,872
Population
22,344
Crime
Low
Walk Score
47
Northeast
View Summit, NJ →