Irving, TX vs Manor, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Irving
73.1
#789 nationally
Manor
73.7
#687 nationally
Manor leads in crime level (3.6 vs 7.5). Irving leads in average commute (23.8 min vs 33.3 min). Manor leads in median household income ($96,657 vs $76,686).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Irving, TX | Manor, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.1 (#789) | 73.7 (#687) |
| Population | 254,373 | 20,209 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $343,364 | $317,692 |
| Median Household Income | $76,686 | $96,657 |
| Average Commute | 23.8 min | 33.3 min |
| Walk Score | 45 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 7.5 | 3.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | D+39.3 |
Data coverage note: Manor is missing data for 1 metric that Irving has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
73.1 Score
Irving, TX
Growing Texas city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$343,364
Population
254,373
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
45
Southwest
View Irving, TX →
C
73.7 Score
Manor, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$317,692
Population
20,209
Crime
Low
Median Income
$96,657
Southwest
View Manor, TX →