Johns Creek, GA vs Lynn, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Johns Creek
71.3
#997 nationally
Lynn
62.7
#1833 nationally
Johns Creek leads in crime level (1.0 vs 15.7). Lynn leads in walk score (70 vs 18). Johns Creek leads in median household income ($153,882 vs $70,046).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Johns Creek, GA | Lynn, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.3 (#997) | 62.7 (#1833) |
| Population | 81,108 | 101,241 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $704,500 | $590,160 |
| Median Household Income | $153,882 | $70,046 |
| Average Commute | 31.2 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 70 |
| Crime Level | 1.0 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 134 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+44.9 | D+20.3 |
C-
71.3 Score
Johns Creek, GA
Georgia community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$704,500
Population
81,108
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
18
Southeast
View Johns Creek, GA →
D-
62.7 Score
Lynn, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$590,160
Population
101,241
Crime
High
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Lynn, MA →