Johnstown, CO vs Riverside, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Johnstown
68.5
#1313 nationally
Riverside
60.4
#1938 nationally
Johnstown leads in crime level (4.9 vs 16.2). Johnstown leads in median household income ($120,395 vs $83,448). Johnstown leads in average commute (27.8 min vs 31.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Johnstown, CO | Riverside, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.5 (#1313) | 60.4 (#1938) |
| Population | 19,511 | 318,858 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $505,142 | $650,289 |
| Median Household Income | $120,395 | $83,448 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 43 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 16.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 131 | 140 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.0 | R+1.3 |
Data coverage note: Johnstown is missing data for 1 metric that Riverside has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
68.5 Score
Johnstown, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$505,142
Population
19,511
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$120,395
West
View Johnstown, CO →
D-
60.4 Score
Riverside, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$650,289
Population
318,858
Crime
High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Riverside, CA →