Joplin, MO vs Romulus, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Joplin
75.8
#415 nationally
Romulus
74.2
#625 nationally
Joplin leads in walk score (35 vs 16). Joplin leads in crime level (15.4 vs 24.1). Joplin leads in average commute (17.3 min vs 24.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Joplin, MO | Romulus, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.8 (#415) | 74.2 (#625) |
| Population | 53,095 | 24,702 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $204,902 | $206,880 |
| Median Household Income | $50,996 | $63,854 |
| Average Commute | 17.3 min | 24.5 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 15.4 | 24.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+46.8 | D+29.0 |
C
75.8 Score
Joplin, MO
Missouri community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$204,902
Population
53,095
Crime
High
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Joplin, MO →
C
74.2 Score
Romulus, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$206,880
Population
24,702
Crime
High
Walk Score
16
Midwest
View Romulus, MI →