Jurupa Valley, CA vs Margate, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Jurupa Valley
61.9
#1884 nationally
Margate
69.4
#1219 nationally
Jurupa Valley leads in median household income ($91,562 vs $56,324). Jurupa Valley leads in crime level (5.0 vs 7.1). Margate leads in cost of living index (110 vs 141).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Jurupa Valley, CA | Margate, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.9 (#1884) | 69.4 (#1219) |
| Population | 107,321 | 58,593 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $678,444 | $322,588 |
| Median Household Income | $91,562 | $56,324 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 28.9 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 37 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 7.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+17.0 |
Data coverage note: Jurupa Valley is missing data for 1 metric that Margate has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
61.9 Score
Jurupa Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$678,444
Population
107,321
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$91,562
Pacific
View Jurupa Valley, CA →
D+
69.4 Score
Margate, FL
Florida community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$322,588
Population
58,593
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Southeast
View Margate, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Jurupa Valley for: