Jurupa Valley, CA vs Palo Alto, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Jurupa Valley
61.9
#1884 nationally
Palo Alto
67.4
#1429 nationally
Palo Alto leads in median household income ($214,118 vs $91,562). Palo Alto leads in average commute (23.9 min vs 32.2 min). Jurupa Valley leads in crime level (5.0 vs 5.8).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Jurupa Valley, CA | Palo Alto, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.9 (#1884) | 67.4 (#1429) |
| Population | 107,321 | 65,882 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $678,444 | $3,599,324 |
| Median Household Income | $91,562 | $214,118 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 23.9 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 61 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+40.0 |
Data coverage note: Jurupa Valley is missing data for 1 metric that Palo Alto has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
61.9 Score
Jurupa Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$678,444
Population
107,321
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$91,562
Pacific
View Jurupa Valley, CA →
D+
67.4 Score
Palo Alto, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$3,599,324
Population
65,882
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View Palo Alto, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Jurupa Valley for: