Kannapolis, NC vs Montebello, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kannapolis
74.2
#618 nationally
Montebello
61.4
#1909 nationally
Montebello leads in walk score (66 vs 22). Kannapolis leads in crime level (4.6 vs 13.6). Kannapolis leads in cost of living index (97 vs 156).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kannapolis, NC | Montebello, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.2 (#618) | 61.4 (#1909) |
| Population | 59,321 | 60,015 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $282,200 | $825,165 |
| Median Household Income | $66,487 | $72,317 |
| Average Commute | 25.6 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 13.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 97 | 156 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+7.7 | D+32.9 |
C
74.2 Score
Kannapolis, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$282,200
Population
59,321
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
22
Southeast
View Kannapolis, NC →
D-
61.4 Score
Montebello, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$825,165
Population
60,015
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Montebello, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Kannapolis for: