Katy, TX vs Melrose Park, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Katy
72.3
#905 nationally
Melrose Park
73.7
#688 nationally
Katy leads in median household income ($114,917 vs $64,400). Katy leads in crime level (6.2 vs 8.3). Melrose Park leads in average commute (26.8 min vs 29.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Katy, TX | Melrose Park, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.3 (#905) | 73.7 (#688) |
| Population | 26,360 | 23,666 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $337,000 | $326,590 |
| Median Household Income | $114,917 | $64,400 |
| Average Commute | 29.4 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 68 |
| Crime Level | 6.2 | 8.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.6 | D+42.0 |
Data coverage note: Katy is missing data for 1 metric that Melrose Park has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72.3 Score
Katy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$337,000
Population
26,360
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$114,917
Southwest
View Katy, TX →
C
73.7 Score
Melrose Park, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$326,590
Population
23,666
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
68
Midwest
View Melrose Park, IL →