Kaysville, UT vs La Porte, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kaysville
69.9
#1154 nationally
La Porte
78.1
#196 nationally
Kaysville leads in crime level (2.7 vs 4.7). Kaysville leads in median household income ($121,867 vs $79,193). La Porte leads in walk score (26 vs 20).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kaysville, UT | La Porte, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.9 (#1154) | 78.1 (#196) |
| Population | 32,941 | 36,991 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $693,528 | $257,347 |
| Median Household Income | $121,867 | $79,193 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 2.7 | 4.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 98 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.9 | D+5.5 |
D+
69.9 Score
Kaysville, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$693,528
Population
32,941
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
West
View Kaysville, UT →
C+
78.1 Score
La Porte, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$257,347
Population
36,991
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View La Porte, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Kaysville for: