Keller, TX vs Riverside, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Keller
71.9
#948 nationally
Riverside
60.4
#1938 nationally
Keller leads in crime level (2.1 vs 16.2). Keller leads in median household income ($162,094 vs $83,448). Riverside leads in walk score (43 vs 23).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Keller, TX | Riverside, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.9 (#948) | 60.4 (#1938) |
| Population | 46,316 | 318,858 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $654,648 | $650,289 |
| Median Household Income | $162,094 | $83,448 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 2.1 | 16.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 134 | 140 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | R+1.3 |
C-
71.9 Score
Keller, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$654,648
Population
46,316
Crime
Low
Walk Score
23
Southwest
View Keller, TX →
D-
60.4 Score
Riverside, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$650,289
Population
318,858
Crime
High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Riverside, CA →