Kenmore, WA vs Phoenix, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kenmore
65.3
#1637 nationally
Phoenix
66.7
#1514 nationally
Kenmore leads in median household income ($132,191 vs $65,891). Phoenix leads in cost of living index (106 vs 162). Phoenix leads in walk score (41 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kenmore, WA | Phoenix, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.3 (#1637) | 66.7 (#1514) |
| Population | 23,391 | 1,650,070 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,008,245 | $408,770 |
| Median Household Income | $132,191 | $65,891 |
| Average Commute | 32.5 min | 26.7 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 1.8 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 162 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.7 | R+3.5 |
D
65.3 Score
Kenmore, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,008,245
Population
23,391
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Kenmore, WA →
D
66.7 Score
Phoenix, AZ
Valley of the Sun with explosive growth
Median Home
$408,770
Population
1,650,070
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C+
Southwest
View Phoenix, AZ →