Kenmore, WA vs Tukwila, WA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kenmore
65.3
#1637 nationally
Tukwila
60.9
#1918 nationally
Kenmore leads in crime level (1.8 vs 25.4). Kenmore leads in median household income ($132,191 vs $76,331). Tukwila leads in walk score (41 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kenmore, WA | Tukwila, WA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.3 (#1637) | 60.9 (#1918) |
| Population | 23,391 | 21,135 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,008,245 | $578,581 |
| Median Household Income | $132,191 | $76,331 |
| Average Commute | 32.5 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 1.8 | 25.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 162 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.7 | D+51.7 |
D
65.3 Score
Kenmore, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,008,245
Population
23,391
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Kenmore, WA →
D-
60.9 Score
Tukwila, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$578,581
Population
21,135
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Tukwila, WA →