Kenner, LA vs La Vergne, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kenner
74
#645 nationally
La Vergne
66.2
#1573 nationally
Kenner leads in walk score (46 vs 10). Kenner leads in crime level (9.4 vs 13.0). La Vergne leads in median household income ($77,531 vs $60,557).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kenner, LA | La Vergne, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74 (#645) | 66.2 (#1573) |
| Population | 63,333 | 39,597 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $273,203 | $348,444 |
| Median Household Income | $60,557 | $77,531 |
| Average Commute | 26.7 min | 30.8 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 10 |
| Crime Level | 9.4 | 13.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+12.9 | R+21.8 |
C
74 Score
Kenner, LA
Louisiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$273,203
Population
63,333
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
46
Southeast
View Kenner, LA →
D
66.2 Score
La Vergne, TN
Small Tennessee city with local appeal
Median Home
$348,444
Population
39,597
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
10
Southeast
View La Vergne, TN →