Kennesaw, GA vs Pleasanton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kennesaw
68.1
#1346 nationally
Pleasanton
64.1
#1720 nationally
Pleasanton leads in median household income ($181,639 vs $81,467). Kennesaw leads in cost of living index (107 vs 231). Pleasanton leads in crime level (3.2 vs 6.9).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kennesaw, GA | Pleasanton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.1 (#1346) | 64.1 (#1720) |
| Population | 34,683 | 74,653 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $406,739 | $1,530,327 |
| Median Household Income | $81,467 | $181,639 |
| Average Commute | 29.4 min | 34.3 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 6.9 | 3.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 231 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+14.9 | D+53.6 |
D+
68.1 Score
Kennesaw, GA
Small Georgia city with local appeal
Median Home
$406,739
Population
34,683
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
26
Southeast
View Kennesaw, GA →
D
64.1 Score
Pleasanton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,530,327
Population
74,653
Crime
Low
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Pleasanton, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Kennesaw for: