Kennesaw, GA vs Waxhaw, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kennesaw
68.1
#1346 nationally
Waxhaw
65.9
#1604 nationally
Waxhaw leads in crime level (1.6 vs 6.9). Waxhaw leads in median household income ($124,711 vs $81,467). Kennesaw leads in cost of living index (107 vs 125).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kennesaw, GA | Waxhaw, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.1 (#1346) | 65.9 (#1604) |
| Population | 34,683 | 23,073 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $406,739 | $717,174 |
| Median Household Income | $81,467 | $124,711 |
| Average Commute | 29.4 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 6.9 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+14.9 | R+25.3 |
Data coverage note: Waxhaw is missing data for 1 metric that Kennesaw has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
68.1 Score
Kennesaw, GA
Small Georgia city with local appeal
Median Home
$406,739
Population
34,683
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
26
Southeast
View Kennesaw, GA →
D
65.9 Score
Waxhaw, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$717,174
Population
23,073
Crime
Low
Median Income
$124,711
Southeast
View Waxhaw, NC →