Kennewick, WA vs Upland, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kennewick
67.4
#1428 nationally
Upland
61.5
#1906 nationally
Kennewick leads in average commute (21.2 min vs 30.4 min). Kennewick leads in cost of living index (114 vs 158). Upland leads in median household income ($93,994 vs $70,429).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kennewick, WA | Upland, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1428) | 61.5 (#1906) |
| Population | 85,158 | 78,699 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $435,000 | $823,319 |
| Median Household Income | $70,429 | $93,994 |
| Average Commute | 21.2 min | 30.4 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 10.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 158 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.9 | R+2.1 |
D+
67.4 Score
Kennewick, WA
Washington community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$435,000
Population
85,158
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
36
Pacific
View Kennewick, WA →
D-
61.5 Score
Upland, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$823,319
Population
78,699
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Upland, CA →