Kenosha, WI vs Melrose Park, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kenosha
74.8
#546 nationally
Melrose Park
73.7
#688 nationally
Melrose Park leads in walk score (68 vs 49). Kenosha leads in average commute (24.1 min vs 26.8 min). Kenosha leads in crime level (7.8 vs 8.3).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kenosha, WI | Melrose Park, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.8 (#546) | 73.7 (#688) |
| Population | 98,211 | 23,666 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $286,557 | $326,590 |
| Median Household Income | $64,963 | $64,400 |
| Average Commute | 24.1 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 68 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 8.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.3 | D+42.0 |
C
74.8 Score
Kenosha, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$286,557
Population
98,211
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
49
Midwest
View Kenosha, WI →
C
73.7 Score
Melrose Park, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$326,590
Population
23,666
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
68
Midwest
View Melrose Park, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Kenosha for: