Kenosha, WI vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kenosha
74.8
#546 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Kenosha leads in crime level (7.8 vs 20.3). Kenosha leads in average commute (24.1 min vs 36.7 min). Kenosha leads in cost of living index (96 vs 144).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kenosha, WI | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.8 (#546) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 98,211 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $286,557 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $64,963 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 24.1 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.3 | D+23.0 |
C
74.8 Score
Kenosha, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$286,557
Population
98,211
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
49
Midwest
View Kenosha, WI →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →