Kent, WA vs Riverside, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kent
62.5
#1850 nationally
Riverside
60.4
#1938 nationally
Kent leads in crime level (13.4 vs 16.2). Riverside leads in walk score (43 vs 40). Kent leads in cost of living index (134 vs 140).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kent, WA | Riverside, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1850) | 60.4 (#1938) |
| Population | 133,378 | 318,858 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $647,138 | $650,289 |
| Median Household Income | $86,966 | $83,448 |
| Average Commute | 30.5 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 13.4 | 16.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 134 | 140 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.7 | R+1.3 |
D-
62.5 Score
Kent, WA
Mid-size Washington city with community character
Median Home
$647,138
Population
133,378
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Kent, WA →
D-
60.4 Score
Riverside, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$650,289
Population
318,858
Crime
High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Riverside, CA →