Kerrville, TX vs McAllen, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kerrville
72.9
#810 nationally
McAllen
79.3
#134 nationally
McAllen leads in walk score (41 vs 28). Kerrville leads in average commute (16.4 min vs 21.4 min). McAllen leads in cost of living index (93 vs 104).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kerrville, TX | McAllen, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#810) | 79.3 (#134) |
| Population | 24,930 | 146,593 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $354,872 | $228,710 |
| Median Household Income | $58,797 | $56,326 |
| Average Commute | 16.4 min | 21.4 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 4.0 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 93 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+54.3 | R+2.9 |
C-
72.9 Score
Kerrville, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$354,872
Population
24,930
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Kerrville, TX →
C+
79.3 Score
McAllen, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$228,710
Population
146,593
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
41
Southwest
View McAllen, TX →