Kerrville, TX vs Sandy, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kerrville
72.9
#810 nationally
Sandy
70.7
#1076 nationally
Sandy leads in median household income ($108,165 vs $58,797). Kerrville leads in average commute (16.4 min vs 23.4 min). Sandy leads in crime level (2.9 vs 4.0).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kerrville, TX | Sandy, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#810) | 70.7 (#1076) |
| Population | 24,930 | 91,943 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $354,872 | $667,692 |
| Median Household Income | $58,797 | $108,165 |
| Average Commute | 16.4 min | 23.4 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 4.0 | 2.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 129 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+54.3 | D+10.2 |
C-
72.9 Score
Kerrville, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$354,872
Population
24,930
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Kerrville, TX →
C-
70.7 Score
Sandy, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$667,692
Population
91,943
Crime
Low
Walk Score
35
West
View Sandy, UT →