Kuna, ID vs Walnut Creek, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kuna
66.3
#1556 nationally
Walnut Creek
61.4
#1910 nationally
Kuna leads in cost of living index (111 vs 197). Walnut Creek leads in median household income ($129,971 vs $83,960). Kuna leads in crime level (5.3 vs 7.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kuna, ID | Walnut Creek, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.3 (#1556) | 61.4 (#1910) |
| Population | 28,050 | 69,152 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $462,109 | $1,032,096 |
| Median Household Income | $83,960 | $129,971 |
| Average Commute | 29 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 41 |
| Crime Level | 5.3 | 7.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+10.3 | D+38.0 |
Data coverage note: Kuna is missing data for 1 metric that Walnut Creek has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
66.3 Score
Kuna, ID
Small Idaho city with local appeal
Median Home
$462,109
Population
28,050
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$83,960
West
View Kuna, ID →
D-
61.4 Score
Walnut Creek, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,032,096
Population
69,152
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Walnut Creek, CA →