La Crosse, WI vs Maplewood, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
La Crosse
73.6
#704 nationally
Maplewood
70.3
#1118 nationally
La Crosse leads in walk score (54 vs 24). Maplewood leads in median household income ($86,769 vs $51,836). La Crosse leads in average commute (16.6 min vs 23.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | La Crosse, WI | Maplewood, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.6 (#704) | 70.3 (#1118) |
| Population | 51,327 | 39,958 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $288,612 | $350,789 |
| Median Household Income | $51,836 | $86,769 |
| Average Commute | 16.6 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 10.7 | 12.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.4 | D+43.3 |
C
73.6 Score
La Crosse, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$288,612
Population
51,327
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
54
Midwest
View La Crosse, WI →
C-
70.3 Score
Maplewood, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,789
Population
39,958
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Maplewood, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap La Crosse for: