La Mesa, CA vs Watsonville, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
La Mesa
62.8
#1822 nationally
Watsonville
63.3
#1786 nationally
La Mesa leads in median household income ($83,649 vs $72,295). Watsonville leads in walk score (69 vs 60). Watsonville leads in cost of living index (152 vs 160).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | La Mesa, CA | Watsonville, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.8 (#1822) | 63.3 (#1786) |
| Population | 60,537 | 50,867 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $896,209 | $828,739 |
| Median Household Income | $83,649 | $72,295 |
| Average Commute | 25.6 min | 26.3 min |
| Walk Score | 60 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 11.4 | 10.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 160 | 152 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+16.8 | D+54.4 |
D-
62.8 Score
La Mesa, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$896,209
Population
60,537
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
60
Pacific
View La Mesa, CA →
D
63.3 Score
Watsonville, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$828,739
Population
50,867
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
69
Pacific
View Watsonville, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap La Mesa for: