La Porte, TX vs Lenexa, KS
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
La Porte
78.1
#196 nationally
Lenexa
72.8
#829 nationally
Lenexa leads in average commute (19.6 min vs 25.6 min). Lenexa leads in median household income ($101,074 vs $79,193). Lenexa leads in walk score (33 vs 26).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | La Porte, TX | Lenexa, KS |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.1 (#196) | 72.8 (#829) |
| Population | 36,991 | 58,536 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $257,347 | $485,239 |
| Median Household Income | $79,193 | $101,074 |
| Average Commute | 25.6 min | 19.6 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 98 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.5 | D+8.5 |
C+
78.1 Score
La Porte, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$257,347
Population
36,991
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View La Porte, TX →
C-
72.8 Score
Lenexa, KS
Kansas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$485,239
Population
58,536
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
33
Midwest
View Lenexa, KS →