La Porte, TX vs Watertown, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
La Porte
78.1
#196 nationally
Watertown
73.9
#667 nationally
Watertown leads in walk score (41 vs 26). La Porte leads in median household income ($79,193 vs $67,189). La Porte leads in crime level (4.7 vs 5.2).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | La Porte, TX | Watertown, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.1 (#196) | 73.9 (#667) |
| Population | 36,991 | 22,692 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $257,347 | $333,129 |
| Median Household Income | $79,193 | $67,189 |
| Average Commute | 25.6 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 5.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 98 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.5 | R+16.4 |
C+
78.1 Score
La Porte, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$257,347
Population
36,991
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View La Porte, TX →
C
73.9 Score
Watertown, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$333,129
Population
22,692
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
41
Midwest
View Watertown, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap La Porte for: