La Quinta, CA vs Manor, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
La Quinta
64.8
#1673 nationally
Manor
73.7
#687 nationally
Manor leads in crime level (3.6 vs 4.9). Manor leads in cost of living index (107 vs 139). La Quinta leads in average commute (26.5 min vs 33.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | La Quinta, CA | Manor, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.8 (#1673) | 73.7 (#687) |
| Population | 39,081 | 20,209 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $741,874 | $317,692 |
| Median Household Income | $92,776 | $96,657 |
| Average Commute | 26.5 min | 33.3 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 3.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+39.3 |
Data coverage note: Manor is missing data for 1 metric that La Quinta has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
64.8 Score
La Quinta, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$741,874
Population
39,081
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
22
Pacific
View La Quinta, CA →
C
73.7 Score
Manor, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$317,692
Population
20,209
Crime
Low
Median Income
$96,657
Southwest
View Manor, TX →