La Quinta, CA vs Murfreesboro, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
La Quinta
64.8
#1673 nationally
Murfreesboro
65
#1659 nationally
La Quinta leads in crime level (4.9 vs 11.5). La Quinta leads in median household income ($92,776 vs $70,451). Murfreesboro leads in cost of living index (109 vs 139).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | La Quinta, CA | Murfreesboro, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.8 (#1673) | 65 (#1659) |
| Population | 39,081 | 165,430 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $741,874 | $430,142 |
| Median Household Income | $92,776 | $70,451 |
| Average Commute | 26.5 min | 27.3 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 11.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 109 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+21.8 |
D
64.8 Score
La Quinta, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$741,874
Population
39,081
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
22
Pacific
View La Quinta, CA →
D
65 Score
Murfreesboro, TN
Mid-size Tennessee city with community character
Median Home
$430,142
Population
165,430
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
25
Southeast
View Murfreesboro, TN →
Try a different matchup
Swap La Quinta for: