La Quinta, CA vs San Carlos, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
La Quinta
64.8
#1673 nationally
San Carlos
66.8
#1504 nationally
San Carlos leads in median household income ($219,413 vs $92,776). San Carlos leads in walk score (47 vs 22). La Quinta leads in crime level (4.9 vs 5.8).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | La Quinta, CA | San Carlos, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.8 (#1673) | 66.8 (#1504) |
| Population | 39,081 | 28,862 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $741,874 | $2,457,746 |
| Median Household Income | $92,776 | $219,413 |
| Average Commute | 26.5 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+50.3 |
D
64.8 Score
La Quinta, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$741,874
Population
39,081
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
22
Pacific
View La Quinta, CA →
D
66.8 Score
San Carlos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,457,746
Population
28,862
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View San Carlos, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap La Quinta for: