La Verne, CA vs Mountlake Terrace, WA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
La Verne
63.8
#1738 nationally
Mountlake Terrace
67.3
#1439 nationally
Mountlake Terrace leads in walk score (52 vs 42). Mountlake Terrace leads in cost of living index (138 vs 166). La Verne leads in median household income ($103,816 vs $96,104).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | La Verne, CA | Mountlake Terrace, WA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.8 (#1738) | 67.3 (#1439) |
| Population | 29,898 | 21,516 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $951,602 | $678,553 |
| Median Household Income | $103,816 | $96,104 |
| Average Commute | 31.6 min | 30.9 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 52 |
| Crime Level | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 166 | 138 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+19.0 |
D
63.8 Score
La Verne, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$951,602
Population
29,898
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View La Verne, CA →
D+
67.3 Score
Mountlake Terrace, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$678,553
Population
21,516
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
52
Pacific
View Mountlake Terrace, WA →
Try a different matchup
Swap La Verne for:
Swap Mountlake Terrace for: