Lafayette, CA vs Pico Rivera, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lafayette
62.7
#1832 nationally
Pico Rivera
62.5
#1852 nationally
Lafayette leads in crime level (2.2 vs 12.8). Lafayette leads in median household income ($219,250 vs $82,539). Pico Rivera leads in walk score (59 vs 26).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lafayette, CA | Pico Rivera, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1832) | 62.5 (#1852) |
| Population | 25,048 | 59,189 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,941,109 | $753,964 |
| Median Household Income | $219,250 | $82,539 |
| Average Commute | 29.7 min | 30.8 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 2.2 | 12.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 280 | 148 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.7 Score
Lafayette, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,941,109
Population
25,048
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Pacific
View Lafayette, CA →
D-
62.5 Score
Pico Rivera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$753,964
Population
59,189
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Pico Rivera, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lafayette for: