Laguna Niguel, CA vs Lowell, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Laguna Niguel
64.5
#1689 nationally
Lowell
67.3
#1437 nationally
Laguna Niguel leads in crime level (3.5 vs 14.6). Lowell leads in walk score (67 vs 33). Laguna Niguel leads in median household income ($135,822 vs $73,008).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Laguna Niguel, CA | Lowell, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.5 (#1689) | 67.3 (#1437) |
| Population | 62,899 | 114,296 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,494,001 | $492,877 |
| Median Household Income | $135,822 | $73,008 |
| Average Commute | 27.1 min | 27.2 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 3.5 | 14.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 204 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+39.5 |
D
64.5 Score
Laguna Niguel, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,494,001
Population
62,899
Crime
Low
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Laguna Niguel, CA →
D+
67.3 Score
Lowell, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$492,877
Population
114,296
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Lowell, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Laguna Niguel for: