Lake Elsinore, CA vs Montebello, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lake Elsinore
62.4
#1859 nationally
Montebello
61.4
#1909 nationally
Lake Elsinore leads in crime level (4.7 vs 13.6). Montebello leads in walk score (66 vs 25). Montebello leads in average commute (32.3 min vs 42.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lake Elsinore, CA | Montebello, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.4 (#1859) | 61.4 (#1909) |
| Population | 73,028 | 60,015 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $589,630 | $825,165 |
| Median Household Income | $89,788 | $72,317 |
| Average Commute | 42.6 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 13.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 156 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.4 Score
Lake Elsinore, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$589,630
Population
73,028
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Pacific
View Lake Elsinore, CA →
D-
61.4 Score
Montebello, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$825,165
Population
60,015
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Montebello, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lake Elsinore for: