Lancaster, CA vs Payson, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lancaster
61.5
#1905 nationally
Payson
72.9
#812 nationally
Payson leads in crime level (3.5 vs 22.9). Payson leads in average commute (21 min vs 30.9 min). Payson leads in walk score (36 vs 29).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lancaster, CA | Payson, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.5 (#1905) | 72.9 (#812) |
| Population | 166,236 | 24,054 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $465,459 | $477,164 |
| Median Household Income | $71,367 | $81,387 |
| Average Commute | 30.9 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 22.9 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+39.8 |
D-
61.5 Score
Lancaster, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$465,459
Population
166,236
Crime
High
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Lancaster, CA →
C-
72.9 Score
Payson, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$477,164
Population
24,054
Crime
Low
Walk Score
36
West
View Payson, UT →