Lancaster, PA vs Racine, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lancaster
63.7
#413 nationally
Racine
76.8
#318 nationally
Lancaster leads in walk score (81 vs 56). Lancaster leads in median household income ($61,014 vs $52,766). Lancaster leads in crime level (9.5 vs 10.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lancaster, PA | Racine, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.7 (#413) | 76.8 (#318) |
| Population | 57,153 | 76,602 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $0 | $220,914 |
| Median Household Income | $61,014 | $52,766 |
| Average Commute | 23 min | 22.7 min |
| Walk Score | 81 | 56 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 10.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 90 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+15.9 | R+6.2 |
—
Score
Lancaster, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Population
57,153
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
81
Median Income
$61,014
Northeast
View Lancaster, PA →
C
76.8 Score
Racine, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$220,914
Population
76,602
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
56
Midwest
View Racine, WI →