Lancaster, PA vs St. Paul, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lancaster
63.7
#413 nationally
St. Paul
66.9
#1493 nationally
Lancaster leads in crime level (9.5 vs 16.9). St. Paul leads in median household income ($69,919 vs $61,014). Lancaster leads in cost of living index (93 vs 105).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lancaster, PA | St. Paul, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.7 (#413) | 66.9 (#1493) |
| Population | 57,153 | 303,820 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $0 | $299,582 |
| Median Household Income | $61,014 | $69,919 |
| Average Commute | 23 min | 23.1 min |
| Walk Score | 81 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 16.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+15.9 | D+12.9 |
Data coverage note: St. Paul is missing data for 1 metric that Lancaster has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
—
Score
Lancaster, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Population
57,153
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
81
Median Income
$61,014
Northeast
View Lancaster, PA →
D
66.9 Score
St. Paul, MN
Growing Minnesota city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$299,582
Population
303,820
Crime
High
Median Income
$69,919
Midwest
View St. Paul, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lancaster for: